TCMS Boys XC earns first place


Lady Knights finish at a strong fourth

BARRACKVILLE— On Tuesday afternoon, the Taylor County Middle School (TCMS) Cross Country team participated in the West Fairmont Middle Invitational, a meet that was new to the schedule this year and boasted a few new challenges, as well. 

Held at Clearview Farm, the course tested the runners featuring several steep inclines; and being 2.3 miles in length, it was also one of the longest courses the team has faced this season. 

However, the toughness the course proved to be no match for the determination and athleticism possessed by TCMS Knights Boys XC team, as they ran away with a first-place overall finish. 

The Knights entered 14 runners to represent their school. Five Knights finished the race within the top ten, and three of the top five were members of the TCMS program.

For TCMS it was eighth grader Colson Annon leading the way, with sixth grade teammate Carter Gillespie right behind, blowing away their 60 other competitors.

Putting on stellar performances, Annon would cross the finished line in 13:23, and Gillespie followed closely recording a time of 13:39, claiming first and second place finishes. 

Rounding out the top ten for the Knights was Brayden Weaver (4th), Isaac Young (7th) and Cameron Gray (9th). 

Greyson Ramezan also ran a solid race, turning in a time of 15:03, and claiming 12th place. 

With a combined team score of 23, TCMS secured the first-place overall victory by 30 points, beating out East Fairmont Middle (53), Saint Francis Central Jr. High (99), Trinity Christian Middle (112), West Fairmont Middle (122) and Monongah Middle (123). Fairview and Rivesville Middle Schools also competed during the meet. 

Although the Lady Knights didn’t have quite the success the boys did, they also finished in the top five as a team, claiming fourth on the difficult course, with a team score of 82. 

The ladies of East Fairmont Middle (31) took first, Trinity Christian (68) captured second, West Fairmont Middle (72) earned third and falling to Taylor County was Monongah Middle (130) who landed in fifth and Saint Francis Central (132) in sixth. Fairview and Rivesville Middle Schools competed in the girl’s race, as well. 

Once again, the first Lady Knight to complete the course, crossing the finish line with a time of 16:37, was standout Sophia Austin. Austin’s time earned her an eighth-place finish.

TCMS’s Kenna Keener also found her pace, and with a full sprint across the finish line to pull ahead of her opponents, she secured her spot in the top 20, with a time of 17:38, putting her in 17th place. 

Lady Knights Natalee Cartwright (22nd), Natalie Beltner (23rd)  and Addison Sole (25th) also turned in good performances for TCMS, placing in the top 25 out of the 69 competitors. 

“We just continue to be blown away by this team and what they have been able to overcome and accomplish,” expressed coaches Karey Maier and Autumn Young. 

With just a few meets left in their season, the TCMS XC team will head to Apple Valley Golf Course this morning hoping for more top finishes! 

Individual Results, Knights: Colson Annon (13:23), Carter Gillespie (13:39), Brayden Weaver (14:22), Isaac Young (14:48), Cameron Gray (14:50), Greyson Ramezan (15:03), Owen Nestor (16:07), Mason Gray (16:10), Chase Maier (16:11), John Gouzd (16:36), Maverick Bartsch (16:53), Briar Larew (17:26), Parker Biller (17:37), Zane Reneman (25:55)

Individual Results, Lady Knights: Sophia Austin (16:37), Kenna Keener (17:38), Natalee Cartwright (17:52), Natalie Beltner (17:57), Addison Sole (18:00), Peyton Stevens (19:23), Ainsley Alexander (20:44), Jordan Cox (23:34), Arabella Jones (24:27), Ali Wilfong (25:47)

Advertisement

© 2021-Mountain Statesman

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports