Students make the grade at TCMS


PRUNTYTOWN–Taylor County School’s strive for academic excellence. A lengthy list of middle school students that made their way to the honor roll during the first semester of the school year is proof of those strides.  

With a mission of challenging all of their students to realize their full potential, Taylor County Middle School’s (TCMS) success is in the numbers. 

A recently released list shows more than 70 percent of students enrolled at the middle school achieved the honor roll. One qualifies for the honor roll by maintaining at least a 3.0 grade point average (GPA). 

In eighth grade, 92 students made the grade. Those students included, Jordan Altgilbers, Nathan Castle, Mya Collins, Caleb Coole, Carolyn Gainer, Justin Gainer, Cole Goldizen, Kayla Greathouse, Jerra Halbritter, Jade Hall, Alexander Himes, Landen Hulley, Dustin Keener, Autumn Knotts, Cole Lambert, Garrah Lindsey, Isaac Lough, Ian Norman, Katelyn Novisky, Wyatt Poling, Brylen Purkey, Lillie Singleton, River Sipes, Tammy Hose, Emma Johnson, Carrington Jones, Miley Knotts, Harrison Maier, Madelynn Moats, Roxanne Morgan, Gavin Murphy, Emily Viani, Caroline Wellman, Savanna Wyckoff, Gavin Hass, Mckenzie Lott, Caleb Middleton, Brady Swiger, Richard White, Jamie Eickleberry, Jobi Keene, Caitlyn Boylen, Kambree Delaney, Mackenzie Hunter,Gabriella Royce, Tayler Rudy, Jack Wilson, Zachary Ball, Ella Birmingham-Sanor, Aiden Klepeel, Charles Hoskins, Jo Hylton, Savanna Lyons, Jacob Maier, Avery McGee, Madeline Shaver, Joslin Workman, Abigail Wyer, Jayden Nestor, Chloe Beckner, Dominic Casdorph, Robbi Jacobs, Mikhayla Kelly, Alexander Knotts, Jakub Setler, Adrian Joyce, Allyson Mayle, Larkin Nicholson, Kylee Poston, Isaiah Vanscoy,Treyson Nose, Lyndsay Bolyard, Natalie Kelley, Alexis Newman, Aden Patton, Madison Snider, Logan Burke, Cody Cook, Daniel Dunham, Kendra Campbell, Lydia Campbell, Serenity Cox, Celes Gaither, Adam Haden, Austin Mayle, Lucas Miller, Brayden Palmer, Chloe Peters, Alexis Sharp, Lydia Ward, Destiny Weaver and Cynan Wolf. 

Adding to the list are 124 seventh grade students including, Connor Abraham, Christian Anderson, Isabella Bellair, Jarrett Blackhurst, Barrian Blackwell, Kelly Bolyard, Maximilian Bracero, Sofia Brake, Isabella Carroll, Jennah Charlton, Sydney Chen, Adriana Corder, Caleb Dussart, Jack Ferris, Keilie Haddix, Ja-lyn Hefner, Kassidy Heldreth, Macy Johnson, Logan Kirtley, Regan Knight, Kellen Lambert, Jayla Lipscomb, Mason Markley, Matthew Marsh, Chelsea Muller, Olivia Miller, Mikale Montgomery, Paige Moore, Michael Niggemyer, Sierra Persinger, Keelee Purkey, Lilian Roy, Violet Rubenstein, Mykenna Stemple, Ethan Weaver, Karigan Wildrout, Stratten Wooddell, Gabriel Young, Kaitlyn Hutson, Natalee Lazorick, Claire McCarthy, Kevie Sipes, Jams Alt, Leah Devart, Camden Foley, Briley Hartley, Levi Newlon, Sophia Carpenter, Avery Duckworth, Cheyenne Duncan-Beverly, Aaron Gallo, Hailie Kester, Rhiannon McCoy, Christian McMillen, Lawson Miller, Katelyn Newlon, Lyric Stewart, Abby Swiger, Andrea Toothman, Jesse Wiseman, Brooklyn Channell, Gabriella Davis, Jaden Johnson, Noah Nestor, Mattie Newlon, Amara Sylva, Hope Starkey, Elizabeth Fry, Isabella Glaspell, Curtis Goodwin, Anna Harbison, Quintin Hood, Joshua Huff, Alexandra Knotts, Connor Lewis, Brayden Mcvicker, Hannah Stevens, Zarek Thompson, Nevaeh White, Andrew Wilson, Ryleigh Wilson, Isabella Lemon, Lindsey Mauller, Blake Burke, Audrey Casto, Lillie Crimm, Ethan Dotson, Peter Kluver, Akayla Lewis, Casey Lipscomb, Isaac McCloy, Christopher Miller, Brian Oiler, Jeremiah Scheuvront, Hailey Smith, Autumn Starling, Javin Summers, Lyndsee, Bradly Trader, Gracie Keener, Lily Reed, Nathanial Bailey, Dominick Biggins, Kaysha Fuller, Kaylee Hull, Leah Losh, Sandy Marsh, Abigail Paugh, Brayden Perks, Kenna Poston, Kinzie Trimble, Gavin Veltri, Madeline Yankovich, Hannah Beasley, Riley Countryman, Christopher Green, Landon Hodge, Corbin Knotts, Shakira Koontz, Christian Leard, Elijah Loffler, Carrington Mayle, Caden Rose and Caleb Stewart. 

Also, 107 sixth graders added to the list. Those students are, Kasey Alexander, Kaige Andews, Colson Annon, Sophia Austin, Oliver Barker, Parker Biller, Jayla Blackhurst, Ashlynne Bolyard, Maggie Brake, Natalee Cutwright, Tyler Clemm, Madalyn Haddix, Jaxson Hall, Meghan Henline, Emily Himes, Kenna Keener-Tate, Bryce Kelley, Jessica Long, Shelby McCloy, Rielee McGuffey, Owen Nestor, Addison Nethken, Autumn Newman, Ian Phillips, Anna Poling, Lealand Poling, Greyson Ramezan, Owen Shreve, Miley Singleton, Caroline Stead, Vera Stewart, Jaylin Summers, Noah Uhl, Carly Vandergrift, Brayden White, Ali Wilfrong, McKenna Wilson, Airieona Biggins, Makayla Cozart, Kaylee Cross, Kamden Hulley, Noah Foley, Mason Jeffries, Zaida Kennedy, Nathaniel Lambert, Mackenzie Mayle, Noah Moats, Alexa Swyck, Anhelita Gaeta, Riley Humphries, Alyssa Jackson, Kaden Keener-Tate, Drew Moore, Jacob Nestor, Markiah Guthrie, Layne Lambert, Jeri Wolford, Tiffani Davis, Jerrin Freeze, Colton Gillespie, Isabella Hayhurst, Johnathan Martin, Jailen McDaniel, Rylan Sylva, Sean Bailey, Jayson Peters, Kirra Seargeant, Lucas Treece, Tabitha Jenkins, Hunter Detamore, Charles Halfin, Aden Swisher, Easton Dillon, Isiah Willis, Gabriella Black, Patrick Foley, Caitlynn Haught, Leah Knotts, Kaiya Lipscomb, Emma Mayle, Helen Adams, Maurriska Francisco, Connor Haller, Levi Lewis, Ryan Newlon, Jackson Poston, Presleigh Tingler, Gavin Wolf, Karlea Bise, Jason Davis, Cheyenne Foster, Luke Gallo, Hannah Gragg, Mackenzie Haddix, Bryce Isner, Brooklyn Kallmarten, Abriana Mayle,Michael Newbraugh, Ezekiel Oldaker, Johanna Roy, Victoria Schweitze, Jenna Toothman and Troy Weber. 

Additionally, an impressive 172 fifth grade students achieved the honor roll status. Those include, Caylee Abel, Kenneth Alborn, Dylan Andrew, Isabelle, Kyle Bee, Grant Castle, Zheng Chen, Kylie Collins, Adara Coyle, Wyatt Cunningham, Leona Delaney, Kenzie Farance, Dylan Fields, Elizabeth Fleagle, Peyton Freeman, Madelyn Fryer, Skye Gerkin, Mason Gray, Nathan Gump, Lucia Jacquez, Landon Jefferson, Kambria Kelley, jessie Knisell, Reese Lambert, Anthony Mauller, Nikolai Maxson, Logan Mayle, Deaven McCoy, Paetyn McGinnis, Joshua McIe, Jacob Mlinarcik, Jazmen Montgomery, Devin Moore, Sara Moore, Ciara Moran, Bailey Murphy, Lucus Nicholoson, Addison Pace, Daegan Peck, Kenzie Persinger, Braxton Poling, Riley Pratt, Kaylee Purkey, Parker Riffle, Madalyn Roberts, Jayda Rosa, Cody Rose, Aubrey Roy, Julia Shay, Damien Shugars, Emelia Singleton, Lillian Skiles, Noah Smith, Beckett Stallings, Peyton Stevens, Rory Stevens, Timothy Streets, Alexandra Tocco, Brianna Tracey, Rylie Vest, Braxton Walls, Genevieve White, Savannah Workman, Lauren Worth, Cianna Fuller, Hayden Gross, Adria Hill, Tanner Lipscomb, Annabella Markley, Curtis Mazzie, Alizae Runner, Payton Starkey, Michael Vespucci, Bailey Weaver, Jasmine Weaver, Lydia Wildroudt, Mary Workman, Hansford Bailey, John Beasley, Gunner Bellair, Levi Brown, Lillian Goff, James Hall, Luke Hess, Ruby Larew, Madelyn Lynch, Serenity Miller, Emma Pumphrey, Levi Ross, Merrick Simmons, Dane Skinner, Draken Swick, Caden Taylor, Shyann Trimble, Kaden Williams, Adriana Amie, Brady Ash, Cameron Poling, Nicholas Poling, Hunter Barlow, Madison Blair, Olivia Casdorph, Kai Collins, Kady Ferris, Isabelle Jones, Layla Keener, Isabella Leard, Jace McCoy, Keegan Quinn, Sage Seargeant, Trenton Smith, Tucker Stemple, Haley Bailey, Nathaniel Bolyard, Sophia Collins, Ian Cunningham, Alyssa Larry, Brady McQuain, Jordan Miller, Sara Miller, Jacob Moats, Dominic Bolyard, Gage Boram, John Carroll, Leroy Cotttrill, Autumn Ervin, Ethen Hayes, Gabriel Mayle, Madison McLaughlin, Alexander Parks, Wyatt Phillips, Jeramiah Quinn, Gabriel Simms, Chloe Wilson, Alexis Carlyle, Alex Conrad,Kathrine Demasi, Cayden Hughes, Bailey Satterfield, Kayle Shipp, Charles Bartlett, Maggie Gump, Brayden Jones, Cameron Martin, Kaden Norris, Skyler Bolyard, Gage Keener, Landyn Knotts, Lilly Mazzie, Sophia Carman, Autumn Jenkins, Brianna Kennedy, Jayci Larew, McKenzie Poling, Aiden Smith, Lillie Smith, Jada Denkenberger, Spencer Morris, Abigail Riley, Mason Sheme, Octavia Streets, Elizabeth Freeze, Ricky Gaither, Jackson Gregory, Dylan Hill, Jaden Hull, Jacob Hursey, Trentyn Martin, Michael McNabb, Emily Murray, Cash Nestor and Bridgette Newlon. 

“It’s very impressive,” commented TCMS Principal Matt Keener. “To have that high of a percentage is outstanding. I am very proud of not only the students but the staff here, as well.” 

In conjunction with the honor roll names, TCMS also released the names of several students who maintained perfect attendance throughout the first semester. 

In fifth grade Madelyn Fryer, Ethen Hayes, Lucia Jacquez, Jacob Mlinarcik, Braxton Poling, Dane Skinner and Lauren Worth were all recognized for perfect attendance. Those acknowledged for seventh grade are, Kaige Andrews, Sophia Austin, Noah Foley and Vera Stewart. 

At the seventh and eighth grade levels it was Brooklyn Channell, Keilie Haddix, Ja-Lyn Hefner, Kaitlyn Huston, Logan Kirtley, Regan Knight, Nathan Castle and Wyatt Poling who  achievied perfect attendance.  

Congratulations to all those TCMS students on their wonderful academic accomplishments. 

Advertisement


Video News
More In Homepage