Knights XC wraps up season at Doddridge County Invitational


DODDRIDGE COUNTY— The Knights XC team wrapped up their season on Tuesday at the Doddridge County Invitational with another top five finish brought home by the Varsity boys. 

The team had run the course back in September, but this time in addition to being faced with muddy terrain, knee deep waters and a steep hill that is referred to as Big Bertha, the Knights also had a longer course to conquer. 

More than 20 schools competed in the meet, and the Taylor County Middle School (TCMS) boys ran their way to a fourth-place finish with a combined time of 1:04:12.39, and an average finishing time of 12:50.48. 

Leading the way for the Knights was Colson Annon, who has been the key to most of the team’s top finishes this season. 

Annon completed the lengthened course with a time of 11:56.25, medaling for his overall seventh place finish out of the 160 other runners. 

Also medaling for TCMS was first year member Cater Gillespie, who has also been essential to the team’s success. 

He recorded a finishing time of 12:12.33 and earned 17th place overall. 

Also landing in the top 50 for the Knights was eight grader Brayden Weaver (35th). 

Rounding things out for the Varsity Knights were Greyson Ramezan (58th), Isaac Young (63rd), Owen Nestor (71st) and Mason Gray (98th). 

While the Varsity Girls didn’t do quiet as well as their male counterparts, the Lady Knights still ran their way into the top ten, with a 10th place overall team finish, out of the 22 teams that took part. 

The Lady Knights combined for a team finishing time of 1:16:47.11, with an average time of 15:21.43. 

With 168 competitors in the girl’s race, at the top for the list for the TCMS girls was standouts Sophia Austin, with a 33rd place finish with her time of 14:51.95 and Kenna Keener at 48th recording a time of 15:09.60. 

Also representing the Varsity Lady Knights was Addison Sole (51st), Natalee Cartwright (64th), Natalie Beltner (82nd), Ciarra Spring (117th), who ran with varsity for the first time this season as a sixth grader, and Ainsley Alexander (146th). 

The Junior Varsity (JV) Knights and JV Lady Knights were also represented at the meet by; Maverick Bartsch (21st), John Gouzd (33rd), Briar Larew (35th), Chase Maier (36th), Parker Biller (52nd), Zane Reneman (108th), Arabella Jones (85th), Ali Wilfong (87th) and Jordan Cox (90th). 

Individual Varsity Boys Stats:Colson Annon (11:56), Carter Gillespie (12:12), Brayden Weaver (12:54), Greyson Ramezan (13:32), Isaac Young (13:36), Owen Nestor (13:47), Mason Gray (14:43)

Individual Varsity Girls Stats:Sophia Austin (14:51), Kenna Keener (15:09), Addison Sole (15:12), Natalee Cartwright (15:27), Natalie Beltner (16:05), Ciarra Spring (17:18), Ainsley Alexander (19:17)

Individual JV Boys Stats:Maverick Bartsch (14:22), John Gouzd (15:00), Briar Larew (15:03), Chase Maier (15:06), Parker Biller (16:04), Zane Reneman (20:33)

Individual JV Girls Stats: 

Arabella Jones (22:53), Ali Wilfong (23:01), Jordan Cox (23:25)

© 2021-Mountain Statesman

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports