Horne and Niggemyer lead TCMS to overall finishes in the top five


BRIDGEPORT—On Saturday, the Taylor County Middle School (TCMS) track team competed against eight area teams during the Bridgeport Connect Meet, and at the end of the day, both the girls and boys had earned enough event wins for fourth-place overall finishes.

For the Lady Knights, eighth grader Hadley Horne led the team finishing first in the 100 and 400 meter dashes, as well as the long jump event and anchored the 4X100 relay with a winning time of 57.30.

Horne’s showing at meet also earned her the High Point Female Athlete of the Meet Award.

“Hadley got a personal record in long jump of 15’1”. To be awarded the high point girl at this particular meet is a huge honor because it was the toughest competition we have faced yet this year,” commented assistant coach Jenny Lambert.

Lady Knight standout Anna Harbison also assisted the team in their fourth-place win, with two top finishes of her own.

Harbison claimed first-place in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 18.73, and recorded the winning high jump of 4’7”.

The team’s relays also saw great success on the day earning first in the 4X100, third in the shuttle hurdles and fifth in the 4X800.

These event wins and more led the Lady Knights to an overall fourth-place win with a team total of 79.

Also taking fourth-place on the day, the boys earned a team total of 60 points and were led by two first-place wins from their relay teams and a first in the 1600 meter run from MJ Niggemyer.

Niggemyer topped the event recording a finishing time of 5:16.95. He also went on to secure the second-place spot in the 800 meter with a time of 2:27.03.

“Our boys team is small in numbers, we only have 13 boys, but we have a lot of top performers on the team. This is a great group of boys, who practice hard, and perform well! Their effort, drive, and hard work shows,” voiced head coach Jennifer Summers.

Individual Event Results:

100 meter hurdles: Anna Harbison-1st place, 18.73, Carly Vandergrift-5th place, 20.88, Javin Summers-5th place,19.16

100 meter dash: Hadley Horne-3rd place, 14.20, Jaxson Hall-4th place, 13.25

3200 meter run: Leah Knotts-6th place, 13:49.67

200 meter dash: Jaxson Hall-5th place, 27.12

400 meter dash: Hadley Horne-1st place, 1:04.31

4X800 relay: Bailey Weaver, Cheyenne Duncan-Beverly, Leah Knotts, Kevie Sipes-5th place, 12:49.77

4X200 relay: Andrew Collins, Brayden Weaver, Landon Hodges, Aaron Sayers-2nd place, 1:58.16

1600 meter run: Kevie Sipes-6th place, 6:25.35, MJ Niggemyer-1st place, 5:16.95

200 meter hurdles: Carley Vandergrift-6th place, 37.56

4X100 relay: Riley Countryman, Jennah Charlton, Anna Harbison, Hadley Horne-1st place, 57.30, MJ Niggemyer, Aaron Sayers, Landon Hodges, Jaxson Hall-1st place, 56.20

800 meter run: Riley Countryman-6th place, 2:54.50, MJ Niggemyer-2nd place, 2:27.03

Shuttle hurdles: Carly Vandergrift, Lucky Jones, Madelyn Lynch, Jennah Charlton-3rd place, 50.63, Aaron Sayers, Brayden Weaver, Andrew Collins, Javin Summers-1st place, 47.31

High jump: Anna Harbison-1st place, 4’7”, Jennah Charlton-2nd place, 4’2”, Jaxson Hall-5th place, 4’10”

Long jump: Hadley Horne-1st place, 15’1”, MJ Niggemyer-4th place, 15’4”

Advertisement

© 2021-Mountain Statesman

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports