Grafton places 12 in top five or better at home meet


Bearcats continue to show improvements each week

GRAFTON—The Grafton High School boys track team ran at home for the first time this season on April 28, and while the group didn’t get the outcome they were hoping for, they continue to improve and develop into formidable opponents.

During the meet, the Bearcats competed in 13 events earning 12 finishes within the top five.

Leading in points for the Cats was senior Matthew Derk, who claimed the team’s only first-place finish on the day, in the 300 meter hurdles, with a final time of 46.42.

Sophomore Zach Nibert assisted with the team’s final score, securing second-place in the long jump.

In the 4X100 meter relay, the Bearcat relay team of Hayen Derk, Nibert, Wyatt Price and Aiden Hartley beat out both East Fairmont and Nicholas County to earn the third-place finish in that event, with a time of 50.10.

Also finishing in third for Grafton was the 4X110 meter shuttle hurdle team of H. Derk, M. Derk, Price and Devin Weaver, completing the event with a time of 1:17.21.

Although the team finished with just 60 points, the Bearcats continue to hit personal strides, and are headed to great success as the season progresses.

“The boys are improving every week. Wyatt and Devin record higher jumps each meet and our relay teams are making great strides,” commented head Coach Wes Norris.

Individual Event Results:

100 meter dash: Zach Nibert- 5th place, 12.78, Aiden Hartley- 11th place, 17.33, Conor Goldizen- 13th place, 18.77

200 meter dash: Zach Nibert- 4th place, 24.95, Devin Weaver- 8th place, 28.31, Conor Goldizen- 9th place, 29.72

400 meter dash: Hayden Derk- 6th place, 58.78, Devin Weaver- 9th place, 1:01.41, Conor Golizen- 12th place, 1:09.03

800 meter run: Seth Horne-5th place, 2:21.02

1600 meter run: Seth Horne- 6th place, 6:05.00

300 meter hurdles 36in: Matthew Derk- 1st place, 46.42

4X100 meter relay: Hayden Derk, Zach Nibert, Wyatt Price, Aiden Hartley- 3rd place, 50.10

4X200 meter relay: Hayden Derk, Matthew Derk, Wyatt Price, Aiden Hartley- 4th place, 1:50.35

4X110 meter shuttle hurdle 30in: Hayden Derk, Matthew Derk, Wyatt Price, Devin Weaver- 3rd place, 1:17.21

High jump: Wyatt Price- 4th place, 5-02.00, Devin Weaver- 5th place, 5-00.00

Long jump: Zach Nibert-2nd place, 16-08.00

Shot put 12lbs: Dylan Blake- 5th place, 30-05.75, Cole Lambert- 8th place, 27-04.50, Xander Larew- 9th place, 26-07.00

Discus throw 1.6 kg:  Dylan Blake-4th place, 92-05, Cole Lambert- 6th place, 77-08, Xander Larew- 7th place, 68-07

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports