Grafton on track for a promising season in 2021


PHILIPPI—The Grafton High School boys track team opened their season alongside of the Lady Bearcats on Saturday at the Coach Seaton Invitational.

While the boys wouldn’t fare quite as well as the Lady Cats, head coach Wes Norris shared the faith he has in his team.

“I was very pleased with our effort on Saturday. We have been improving every day at practice,” he stated.

During the meet, the Bearcats had an excellent showing in several events, with senior Mathew Derk earning major points for his team placing second in the 300m hurdles with a time of 47.98; only 0.56 seconds behind first-place.

Grafton’s 4X100 relay team of Zach Nibert, Hayden Derk, Mathew Derk and Aiden Hartley also earned a second-place finish in their event with a time of 50.57.

According to Norris, the boys continued to outperform expectations in several field events, with three team members placing in the Discus event.

Junior Dylan Blake took the event with third,  freshman Cole Lambert came in fourth and junior Xander Larew placed eighth.

And in the High Jump, senior Wyatt Price earned a second-place finish.

For the day, the team’s wins earned them a score of 51.

While this isn’t where they wanted to be, Coach Norris noted that he has an amazing group that is willing to put long hours into improving, and says with this showing, he believes they are on the right track for success.

“The athletes have been very coachable, and contain a great amount of talent that will continue to be unleashed at the season progresses,” he voiced. “We are on pace to reach and exceed our team and individual goals.”

Individual Event Results:

100 Meter: Zach Nibert- 13th place, 12.69aPR, Devin Weaver- 14th place, 13.08aPR, Conor Goldizen- 22nd place, 14.50aPR.

200 Meter: Zach Nibert- 7th place, 25.58aPR, Hayden Derk- 10th place, 26.14aPR, Aiden Hartley- 16th place, 27.37aPR.

400 Meter: Hayden Derk- 10th place, 60.09aPR, Aiden Hartley- 12th place, 63.80aPR, Conor Goldizen- 15th place, 69.73.

300 Meter Hurdles- 36’: Mathew Derk- 2nd place, 47.98aSR.

4X100: Zach Nibert, Hayden Derk, Mathew Derk, Aiden Hartley- 2nd place, 50.57a

4X200 Relay: Hayden Derk, Mathew Derk, Wyatt Price-4th place, 1:51.11a.

4X400: Mathew Derk, Wyatt Price, Aiden Hartley, Devin Weaver-5th place, 4:21.74a.

Shot Put-12lb: Dylan Blake- 6th place, 31-10.00PR, Cole Lambert- 8th place, 29-09.00PR, Xander Larew- 10th place, 27-00.50PR.

Discus-1.6kg: Dylan Blake- 3rd place, 95-06PR, Cole Lambert- 4th place, 94-09PR, Xander Larew-8th place, 69-07PR.

High Jump: Wyatt Price- 2nd place, 5-00.00PR

Long Jump: Zach Nibert- 3rd place, 17-01.50PR.

Advertisement

© 2021-Mountain Statesman

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports