Grafton girls track team takes first at home


GRAFTON— Powered by their home field advantage, the Grafton High School girls track team ran their way to a first-place overall finish during the first home meet of the season.

“Our coaching staff is so proud of our athletes with their performances at our first home meet,” commented head coach Becky Summers Lake.

Grafton put on an impressive team showing, taking first in three relays; 4X100 with a time of 54.96, 4X200 with a time of 2:02.67 and  the big accomplishment on the night rounding out the meet was the 4X400 meter relay team of Payden Morris, Maddie Moats, Elizabeth Uhl and Emily Viani, shaving their previous time by a full ten seconds, recording a winning time of 4:55.16.

“Both sprint relays finished on top, also knocking several seconds off their previous bests,” Lake happily reported.

Combining for the team win, the Lady Bearcats had several outstanding individual performances, as well.

Hannah Moats, the Lady Bearcat’s only senior, was recognized prior to the start of events, and would go on to earn the first-place spot in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.47 and second in the 200 meter dash, recording a time of 29.63.

Lady Cat Caroline Wellman also earned herself  a first-place finish in the long jump event, while newcomer Jerra Halbritter once again stood out in throwing events, placing second in the shot put and third in the discus throw.

Earning a respectable second-place finish in the 800 meter run was Lady Bearcat Viani, with a time of 2:40.15, just under four seconds away from the top finisher. And Coach Lake has faith in her ability to capture that top spot this season.

“Emily continues to impress us. She is looking stronger and more competitive each week,” Lake shared.

“We anticipate even more outstanding performances on Tuesday, May 4, as we travel to Buckhannon-Upshur,” she added.

Individual Event Result:

100 Meter: Hannah Moats- 1st place, 13.47, Mackenzie Hunter- 4th place, 14.13

200 Meter: Hannah Moats- 2nd place, 28.78, Marissa Siders- 7th place, 30.25, Ellie Royce- 10th place, 32.36

400 Meter Dash: Payden Morris-3rd place, 1:10.89

800 Meter Run: Emily Viani- 2nd place, 2:40.15, River Sipes-5th place, 2:50.27, Maddie Moats-7th place, 3:01.07

1600 Meter Run: River Sipes-6th place, 6:25.87, Kayla Greathouse- 11th place, 7:25.47

100 Meter Hurdles: Aleecia Shelton- 6th place, 19.47, Nevaeh Swisher- 7th place, 19.91

300 Meter Hurdles: Elizabeth Uhl- 5th place, 1:01.65, Rylee Jones- 6th place, 1:02.95

4X100 Meter Relay: Mackinzie Hunter, Abigail Stewart, Caroline Wellman, Hannah Moats- 1st place, 54.96

4X200 Meter Relay: Marissa Siders, Abigail Stewart, Payden Morris, Hannah Moata- 1st place, 2:02.67

4X400 Meter Relay: Payden Morris, Maddie Moats, Elizabeth Uhl, Emily Viani- 1st place, 4:55.16

4X800 Meter Relay: River Sipes, Kayla Greathouse, Maddie Moats, Emily Viani- 3rd place, 11:52.31

4X102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle: Aleecia Shelton, Abigail Stewart, Nevaeh Swisher, Caroline Wellman- 2nd place, 1:16.79

High Jump: Marissa Siders- 3rd place, 4-06.00

Long Jump: Caroline Wellman- 1st place, 13-05.00, Elizabeth Uhl- 3rd place, 11-11.00

Shot Put 4kg: Jerra Halbritter- 2nd place,30-11.75, Caroline Wellman- 3rd place, 28-06.00

Discus Throw 1kg: Jerra Halbritter- 3rd place, 71-06

Advertisement

© 2021-Mountain Statesman

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports