Gators record over 40 first and second place finishes at recent meet

Young Gator Bowie Efaw stands proud after cutting through the waters to earn first place in the Girls eight and under 50 SC Meter Free event with a time of 1:08.26.

CLARKSBURG—The Grafton Gators made a splash in the VA pool on Saturday, taking a combine 42 first and second place finishes in the 44 event they were entered. 

Entering the pool against the Clarksburg Swim Team (CST) and Morgantown United Aquatic Club (MUAC), four Gators would lead the team, each recording two first-place finishes in their respective events. 

Will Angus beat out CST’s Chris Schumacher in the Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle in a close race. Angus recorded a time of 1:01.31, with Schumacher right behind coming in with a time of 1:01.96. 

Angus would go on to once again beat out Schumacher in the Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter IM, with a first-place time of 1:12.69, nearly four seconds faster than his opponent. 

In addition, he also collected a second-place win in the 50 SC Meter Butterfly for his age division, coming in just behind CST’s Jacob Howe with a time of 30.25. 

 Gator Dylan Stead added a pair of his own first place finishes recording the fastest time of 1:40.45 in the Boys 11-12 1200 SC Meter IM, and in the 50 SC Meter Butterfly with a completion time of 49.63, which was nearly 15 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher. 

And the boys weren’t the only ones to dominate the waters. 

Representing the Lady Gators, Grafton High School’s Bella Lemon would also contribute a pair of firsts, earning the victory in the Girls 15-28 100 SC Meter IM with a time of 1:29.84 and the Girls 15-18 50SC Meter Freestyle recording a finishing time of 34.25.

Young Gator Ella Moore made some waves in a couple of the girls eight and under events, completing the 25 SC Meter Breaststroke in 31.10. 

In the 25 SC Meter Freestyle, Moore crushed the competition, easily slicing through the waters for the first-place spot with a finals time of 28.19, with MYAC’s Ila McClure landing in second with her time of 46.63 and fellow Gator Madelyn Crawford in third recording a time of 56.43.

Also capturing a top spo for Grafton was Bowie Efaw, who swam her way into first in the Girls eight and under 50 SC Meter Free event with a time of 1:08.26.

Audra Murray and Avery Alexander, both Gators, and the only two entered to compete in the Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle shared a thrilling race, with Murray earning first in a time of 1:23.06, but Alexander came in a close second with her time of 1:23.13. 

Additional first-place finishes were claimed in various events by Gators Bryton Andrews, Tyler Smith, Raymond Sarceno, Patrick Foley, Brooklyn Haddix, Victoria Drainer and Lylah Weaver.

During relay events, the Lady Gators team of Efaw, Weaver, Kathryn Holley and Bria Moore secured a first-place finish in the eight and under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay with a much faster time of 2:21.56, while their competition from CST recorded a time of 3:36.78.

Later in the meet, the Gators would beat out two relay team from CST in the Mixed 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay. The Grafton team comprised of Isaac Boyer, Stead, Andrews and Sarceno glided into first place with a time of 3:29.84. 

Overall, the Gators continue to show great growth in the pool, making for an exciting start to the season just two meets in. 

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports