Bearcat golfers tee off in back-to- back matches


GRAFTON – The Grafton Bearcat golf team had a busy two days last Tuesday and Wednesday with a pair of matches.

Last Tuesday, they competed in an eight-team outing at the Bel Meadows Golf Course and then hosted a three-team home match with Robert C. Byrd and Buckhannon-Upshur at the Tygart Lake Golf Course.

In Tuesday’s outing, Grafton finished third with a team score of 143.

Buckhannon-Upshur won the event while Preston was second with a 142.

Grafton’s Chris Miller earned low medalist honors with a 38 while Buckhannon-Upshur’s Evan Coffman and Liberty’s Jacob Gallagher earned runner-up honors with 39s.

Grafton’s Dustin Keener shot a 52, Mia Chambers fired a 53 and Frank Spring carded a 60.

In Wednesday’s home outing the Bearcats finished third in the three-team event with a 138.

Robert C. Byrd won the event with a 121 while Buckhannon-Upshur shot a 126.

Robert C. Byrd’s Andrew Bowie won low medalist honor with a 37 while Miller took runner-up honors with a 38.

The rest of the Grafton line-up included Aiden Sheme with a 51, Wyatt Poling and Spring each with 52s, Chambers with a 53 and Carson Lamber with a 60.

The Bearcats were slated to slated to play in the Big 10 Championships this past Monday at the Bel Meadow Golf Course.

TEAM  STANDINGS at Bel Meadows Golf Course

1.Buckhannon-Upshur 128; 2. Preston 142; 3. Grafton 143; 4. South Harrison 144; 5. Lincoln 149; 6. Elkins 155; 7. Liberty 157; 8. Calhoun County 158.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Buckhannon-Upshur 128

Evan Coffman – 39

Isaac Lane – 44

Landon Hitt – 45

Tucker Hurst – 48

Preston 142

Stephen Felton – 44

Briar Manko – 46

Chayce Andrew – 52

Preston Stithem – 57

Grafton 143

Chris Miller – 38

Dustin Keener – 52

Mia Chambers – 53

Frank Spring – 60

South Harrison 144

Ethan Titus – 42

Dakota McNemar – 46

Luke Messenger – 56

Zackary Carpenter – 60

Lincoln 149

Logan Hustuttler – 43

Hailey Boyce – 52

Madison Pigott – 54

Lance Hostuttler – 57

Elkins 155

Ivan Sanders – 47

Tanner Miller – 48

Harmon Young – 60

Liberty 157

Jacob Gallagher – 39

Jace Lancaster – 52

Xavior Selock – 66

Calhoun County 158

Josie Montgomery – 49

Chase Blair – 54

Landon Bennett – 55

Drue Good – 57

Jaden Swearingen – 58

TEAM STANDINGS

at Tygart Lake Golf Course

1. Robert C. Byrd 121; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 126; 3. Grafton 138.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Robert C. Byrd 121

Andrew Bowie – 37

Alex Hawkins – 42

Tyler Stemple – 42

Buckhannon-Upshur 126

Even Coffman – 41

Isaac Lane – 41

Tucker Hurst – 44

Landon Hitt – 45

Brady Hurst – 46

Brayden Hamer – 48

Grafton 138

Chris Miller – 38

Dustin Keener – 49

Aiden Sheme – 51

Wyatt Poling – 52

Frank Spring – 52

Mia Chambers – 53

Carson Lambert – 60

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports