All 12 Knights cross finish line in under 16 at recent meet earning a second-place finish


Lady Knights turn out excellent performance to claim third

FLEMINGTON— The Knights Cross Country team competed in the Bearcat Invitational on Saturday, with nearly every Taylor County Middle School (TCMS) runner beating their pervious times on the home course at West Taylor Elementary. 

The Lady Knights would get things started, taking off against opponents from Elkins, Doddridge County, Tyler Consolidated, Belington, Keyser, Lincoln, Mountaineer and Notre Dame Middle Schools.

Consistently delivering top performances, TCMS’s Sophia Austin would once again be the first Lady Knight to cross the finish line with a time of just 13:52, placing her in 9th overall, out of the 69 competitors.

 Lady Knight Addison Sole also had a strong race, claiming 14th with a time of 14:31, while Kenna Keener pushed herself to a strong finish crossing the finish line just 20 seconds later, also medaling for the Lady Knights in 18th. 

The Lady Knights combined for a total finishing time of 1:14:53, averaging a completion time of 14:58, and claimed a third-place finish, just behind Tyler Consolidated (1:09:14) and Elkins Middle (1:11:19). 

The boys also had great success of their home course, despite the rising midday heat and the steep hilly terrain they were faced with. 

12 TCMS boys entered the race, all finishing in under 16 minutes with Colson Annon (11:44) leading the way as the fourth runner to complete the race. 

Just behind Annon was sixth grade newcomer Carter Gillespie (12:00) earning 7th place. 

Also landing in the top 20 for the Knights was Brayden Weaver (15th) and Greyson Ramezan (18th). 

With these impressive finishing times, the TCMS boys claimed a second-place finish with a combine time of 1:02:26 and an average time of just 12:29. 

The boys of Doddridge County Middle managed to secure first with a combine team finish of 58:57. 

“Almost everyone beat their times from our last home meet,” shared coach Karey Maier. “We’re improving every meet, which is something every coach wants to see!” 

Both the Lady Knights and Knights laced up their spikes on Tuesday evening, as they travelled to Barrickville to compete. Due to press deadlines, the results from that race will be featured in an upcoming edition of the Mountain Statesman.  

Individual Results, Lady Knights: Sophia Austin (13:52), Addison Sole (14:31), Kenna Keener (14:51), Natalee Cartwright (15:30), Peyton Stevens (16:09), Natalie Beltner (16:30), Ainsley Alexander (18:56), Jordan Cox (21:09), Arabella Jones (21:22), Ali Wilfong (21:49)

Individual Results, Knights: Colson Annon (11:44), Carter Gillespie (12:00), Brayden Weaver (12:38), Greyson Ramezan (12:51), Owen Nestor (13:13), Cameron Gray (13:19), Briar Larew (14:16), Isaac Young (14:28), Mason Gray (14:04), Chase Maier (14:23), Maverick Bartsch (15:07), Parker Biller (15:16)

Advertisement

© 2021-Mountain Statesman

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports